UAB logo

UAB

20-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
13.8%UAB
86.2%South Florida
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSouth Florida -12.8
PROJECTED TOTAL162.0
MODEL MONEYLINESouth Florida -625
South Florida logo

South Florida

25-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUAB 75
Projected Total162.0
Projected ScoreSouth Florida 87

Team Comparison

56.9MMH Power Index68.8
110.5Offensive Efficiency117.3
102.9Defensive Efficiency101.6
7.6Net Efficiency15.7
0.4Strength of Schedule1.8
2.9Last 10 Net Efficiency19.7
71.7Tempo74.5
48.8%Effective FG%51.0%
12.4%Turnover Rate14.9%
32.7%Offensive Rebound %38.0%
36.9%Free Throw Rate41.8%
5.4Average Margin11.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

South Florida HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY86.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSouth Florida holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (68.8–56.9), offensive efficiency (117.3–110.5), defensive efficiency (101.6–102.9), net efficiency (15.7–7.6).
UAB COUNTERS WITHball security (12.4–14.9).
Final
UAB logo
UAB
93—83
South Florida logo
South Florida
UAB by 10 • 68.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

UABTEAM STATSouth Florida
32-60FG26-64
53.0%FG%41.0%
7-193PT15-38
37.0%3PT%39.0%
22-30FT16-22
73.0%FT%73.0%
40Rebounds33
13Offensive Rebounds14
17Assists18
8Turnovers8
7Steals5
4Blocks3
20Fouls21

Player Box Score

UAB
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Butta JohnsonG365-103-58-922000021
Eric GainesGuard326-112-56-645200020
Alejandro VasquezGuard297-131-41-453110016
Christian ColemanG267-110-01-250100015
Yaxel LendeborgF285-90-23-3114230013
Javian DavisForward240-00-03-68210003
Daniel OrtizGuard161-31-20-02100003
Tony ToneyGuard71-30-10-00000002
Will ShaverC20-00-00-01000000
South Florida
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Selton MiguelGuard306-175-92-201000019
Kasean PryorF386-133-93-6155210018
Chris YoungbloodGuard314-73-42-222110013
Kobe KnoxG323-92-82-314200010
Jayden ReidG242-41-33-42300008
Brandon StroudGuard212-60-14-53201008
Sam Hines Jr.Guard82-30-00-01100004
Jose PlacerGuard141-51-40-01000003
David OgunleyeForward20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

68.9Possessions68.9
135.0Offensive Efficiency120.5
120.5Defensive Efficiency135.0
14.5Net Efficiency-14.5
59.2%Effective FG%52.3%
62.6%True Shooting %55.7%
11.6%Turnover Rate11.7%
50.0%Free Throw Rate34.4%
31.7%3-Point Rate59.4%
2.13Assist / Turnover2.25
Game Summary
UAB won by 10 points. The game played at approximately 68.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.