Texas Southern logo

Texas Southern

12-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
36.0%Texas Southern
64.0%Grambling
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADGrambling -5.3
PROJECTED TOTAL144.4
MODEL MONEYLINEGrambling -178
Grambling logo

Grambling

14-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreTexas Southern 70
Projected Total144.4
Projected ScoreGrambling 75

Team Comparison

40.8MMH Power Index41.4
104.2Offensive Efficiency100.7
106.7Defensive Efficiency100.4
-2.5Net Efficiency0.3
-6.3Strength of Schedule-5.7
3.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-0.4
69.8Tempo69.9
50.3%Effective FG%49.2%
18.4%Turnover Rate20.9%
29.2%Offensive Rebound %30.4%
39.3%Free Throw Rate42.2%
-1.8Average Margin0.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Grambling HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY64.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMGrambling holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (41.4–40.8), defensive efficiency (100.4–106.7), net efficiency (0.3–-2.5), strength of schedule (-5.7–-6.3).
Texas Southern COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (104.2–100.7), recent form (3.5–-0.4), shooting efficiency (50.3–49.2).
Final
Texas Southern logo
Texas Southern
66—75
Grambling logo
Grambling
Grambling by 9 • 64.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Texas SouthernTEAM STATGrambling
23-54FG23-47
43.0%FG%49.0%
4-223PT8-19
18.0%3PT%42.0%
16-22FT21-31
73.0%FT%68.0%
29Rebounds29
12Offensive Rebounds8
7Assists16
11Turnovers11
5Steals9
1Blocks4
20Fouls16

Player Box Score

Texas Southern
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Deon StroudGuard375-111-55-851010016
Kenny HunterForward304-50-00-23010008
Zaire HayesG83-50-20-00000006
Chris CraigGuard120-10-04-40110004
Jaylen WysingerG241-60-21-24210003
PJ HenryGuard221-41-30-04100003
Xavier BallForward181-31-30-02000003
Grayson CarterForward141-60-30-00110002
Grambling
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jourdan SmithGuard365-113-57-732120020
Antwan BurnettG354-102-74-440200014
Jonathan AkuForward293-50-06-861320012
Kintavious DozierG313-61-13-832100010
Tra'Michael MotonGuard283-71-31-42720008
Mikale StevensonG203-51-20-04300007
Zahad MunfordGuard91-20-10-03100002

Advanced Game Stats

64.1Possessions64.1
103.0Offensive Efficiency117.0
117.0Defensive Efficiency103.0
-14.0Net Efficiency14.0
46.3%Effective FG%57.4%
51.2%True Shooting %60.8%
17.3%Turnover Rate17.0%
40.7%Free Throw Rate66.0%
40.7%3-Point Rate40.4%
0.64Assist / Turnover1.45
Game Summary
Grambling won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 64.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.