South Florida logo

South Florida

25-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
68.9%South Florida
31.1%UCF
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSouth Florida -5.0
PROJECTED TOTAL165.8
MODEL MONEYLINESouth Florida -222
UCF logo

UCF

21-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSouth Florida 85
Projected Total165.8
Projected ScoreUCF 80

Team Comparison

68.8MMH Power Index57.1
117.3Offensive Efficiency113.3
101.6Defensive Efficiency110.0
15.7Net Efficiency3.3
1.8Strength of Schedule6.6
19.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-3.8
74.5Tempo71.2
51.0%Effective FG%53.0%
14.9%Turnover Rate16.0%
38.0%Offensive Rebound %34.3%
41.8%Free Throw Rate31.1%
11.7Average Margin2.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

South Florida HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY68.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSouth Florida holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (68.8–57.1), offensive efficiency (117.3–113.3), defensive efficiency (101.6–110.0), net efficiency (15.7–3.3).
UCF COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (6.6–1.8), shooting efficiency (53.0–51.0).
Final
South Florida logo
South Florida
83—77
UCF logo
UCF
South Florida by 6 • 74.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

South FloridaTEAM STATUCF
24-48FG28-64
50.0%FG%44.0%
13-243PT9-25
54.0%3PT%36.0%
22-28FT12-23
79.0%FT%52.0%
34Rebounds38
4Offensive Rebounds14
10Assists6
17Turnovers13
5Steals8
2Blocks1
20Fouls24

Player Box Score

South Florida
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Selton MiguelGuard325-114-85-621100019
Kasean PryorF295-123-64-480000017
Jose PlacerGuard235-63-41-202000014
Jayden ReidG162-42-34-401100010
Chris YoungbloodGuard313-71-22-21211009
Corey Walker Jr.Forward111-10-04-43001006
Brandon StroudGuard272-30-01-29310005
Sam Hines Jr.Guard121-20-01-24100003
Kobe KnoxG190-20-10-24010000
UCF
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jaylin SellersG388-183-85-660200024
Marchelus AveryForward277-153-72-291400019
Darius JohnsonGuard324-112-74-744000014
Omar PayneForward123-40-00-01000006
Ibrahima DialloForward232-40-01-37011005
Thierno SyllaC202-41-20-23000005
Shemarri AllenGuard362-80-10-12110004
Antwann JonesG60-00-00-20000000
Tyler HendricksG40-00-00-00000000
Nils MachowskiG20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

74.1Possessions74.1
112.0Offensive Efficiency103.9
103.9Defensive Efficiency112.0
8.1Net Efficiency-8.1
63.5%Effective FG%50.8%
67.7%True Shooting %51.4%
22.9%Turnover Rate17.6%
58.3%Free Throw Rate35.9%
50.0%3-Point Rate39.1%
0.59Assist / Turnover0.46
Game Summary
South Florida won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 74.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %, Net Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.