VCU logo

VCU

28-8
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
87.2%VCU
12.8%Utah
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADVCU -11.9
PROJECTED TOTAL155.8
MODEL MONEYLINEVCU -681
Utah logo

Utah

10-22
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreVCU 84
Projected Total155.8
Projected ScoreUtah 72

Team Comparison

VCUMetricUtah
65.7MMH Power Index43.9
116.4Offensive Efficiency108.8
103.3Defensive Efficiency115.8
13.1Net Efficiency-7.0
5.4Strength of Schedule5.1
6.0Last 10 Net Efficiency-16.3
69.5Tempo68.3
53.7%Effective FG%52.3%
15.1%Turnover Rate16.7%
31.7%Offensive Rebound %28.8%
42.9%Free Throw Rate32.2%
9.1Average Margin-4.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

VCU HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY87.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMVCU holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.7–43.9), offensive efficiency (116.4–108.8), defensive efficiency (103.3–115.8), net efficiency (13.1–-7.0).
Final
VCU logo
VCU
54—74
Utah logo
Utah
Utah by 20 • 70.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

VCUTEAM STATUtah
19-58FG28-63
33.0%FG%44.0%
5-263PT13-33
19.0%3PT%39.0%
11-15FT5-10
73.0%FT%50.0%
35Rebounds43
7Offensive Rebounds10
8Assists21
13Turnovers13
6Steals8
5Blocks3
17Fouls12

Player Box Score

VCU
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sean BairstowGuard306-140-41-140100013
Christian FerminF222-60-04-69111008
Max ShulgaGuard252-71-41-25100006
Zeb JacksonGuard242-91-51-24110006
Alphonzo Billups IIIG162-32-30-00110006
Kuany KuanyGuard181-70-42-21110004
Tobi LawalF161-10-02-23001004
Joe BamisileGuard221-51-30-03201003
Michael BelleF161-30-20-00011002
Jason NelsonG91-30-10-05101002
Roosevelt WheelerCenter20-00-00-00000000
Utah
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Gabe MadsenGuard326-136-120-132100018
Branden CarlsonCenter347-133-50-133100017
Deivon SmithGuard376-112-31-21112420015
Keba KeitaF143-60-02-23001008
Cole BajemaGuard313-101-60-03110007
Lawson LoveringCenter252-20-02-49210006
Hunter EricksonG171-61-60-01100003
Ben CarlsonForward50-10-10-01000000
Jake WahlinF20-00-00-00000000
Jayden TeatG20-10-00-01000000
Brandon HaddockG10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

70.9Possessions70.9
76.2Offensive Efficiency104.4
104.4Defensive Efficiency76.2
-28.2Net Efficiency28.2
37.1%Effective FG%54.8%
41.5%True Shooting %54.6%
18.3%Turnover Rate18.4%
25.9%Free Throw Rate15.9%
44.8%3-Point Rate52.4%
0.62Assist / Turnover1.62
Game Summary
Utah won by 20 points. The game played at approximately 70.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.