Michigan State logo

Michigan State

27-8
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
16.3%Michigan State
83.7%Arizona
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADArizona -11.6
PROJECTED TOTAL153.6
MODEL MONEYLINEArizona -513
Arizona logo

Arizona

36-3
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMichigan State 71
Projected Total153.6
Projected ScoreArizona 83

Team Comparison

69.8MMH Power Index79.9
117.0Offensive Efficiency120.3
101.5Defensive Efficiency96.9
15.5Net Efficiency23.4
7.2Strength of Schedule8.0
9.5Last 10 Net Efficiency17.0
67.3Tempo71.6
54.1%Effective FG%55.0%
17.2%Turnover Rate15.1%
37.7%Offensive Rebound %37.8%
36.6%Free Throw Rate45.3%
10.5Average Margin16.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Arizona HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY83.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMArizona holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (79.9–69.8), offensive efficiency (120.3–117.0), defensive efficiency (96.9–101.5), net efficiency (23.4–15.5).
Final
Michigan State logo
Michigan State
68—74
Arizona logo
Arizona
Arizona by 6 • 67.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Michigan StateTEAM STATArizona
26-64FG27-59
40.6%FG%45.8%
5-173PT5-19
29.4%3PT%26.3%
11-14FT15-20
78.6%FT%75.0%
34Rebounds39
11Offensive Rebounds12
10Assists13
9Turnovers10
6Steals8
2Blocks5
17Fouls18

Player Box Score

Michigan State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyson WalkerGuard348-202-60-244000018
AJ HoggardGuard215-140-25-512100015
Jaden AkinsGuard295-102-50-020100012
Malik HallForward313-71-41-15100008
Coen CarrF192-40-03-43031007
Jeremy Fears Jr.G162-20-00-01300004
Mady SissokoCenter210-10-02-210001002
Carson CooperC141-20-00-06000002
Tre HollomanG150-40-00-00010000
Arizona
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Caleb LoveGuard377-202-91-244100017
Keshad JohnsonForward314-51-24-4101420013
Kylan BoswellG365-152-70-033200012
Oumar BalloCenter254-70-02-531000010
Pelle LarssonGuard192-50-06-731100010
KJ LewisG183-50-10-03101006
Jaden BradleyG242-20-00-02200004
Motiejus KrivasC100-00-02-23002002

Advanced Game Stats

67.6Possessions67.6
100.6Offensive Efficiency109.5
109.5Defensive Efficiency100.6
-8.9Net Efficiency8.9
44.5%Effective FG%50.0%
48.1%True Shooting %54.0%
13.1%Turnover Rate15.0%
21.9%Free Throw Rate33.9%
26.6%3-Point Rate32.2%
1.11Assist / Turnover1.30
Game Summary
Arizona won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 67.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.