Texas A&M logo

Texas A&M

20-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
7.6%Texas A&M
92.4%Iowa State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADIowa State -17.0
PROJECTED TOTAL153.5
MODEL MONEYLINEIowa State -1216
Iowa State logo

Iowa State

28-8
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreTexas A&M 68
Projected Total153.5
Projected ScoreIowa State 85

Team Comparison

58MMH Power Index75.9
116.1Offensive Efficiency119.3
108.4Defensive Efficiency96.0
7.7Net Efficiency23.3
4.8Strength of Schedule4.9
-7.2Last 10 Net Efficiency17.5
69.1Tempo68.4
53.5%Effective FG%56.1%
14.8%Turnover Rate15.0%
31.7%Offensive Rebound %35.5%
37.5%Free Throw Rate35.2%
5.3Average Margin15.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Iowa State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY92.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIowa State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (75.9–58.0), offensive efficiency (119.3–116.1), defensive efficiency (96.0–108.4), net efficiency (23.3–7.7).
Texas A&M COUNTERS WITHball security (14.8–15.0), free throw rate (37.5–35.2).
Final
Texas A&M logo
Texas A&M
73—69
Iowa State logo
Iowa State
Texas A&M by 4 • 73.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Texas A&MTEAM STATIowa State
26-64FG21-61
40.6%FG%34.4%
6-243PT9-34
25.0%3PT%26.5%
15-25FT18-27
60.0%FT%66.7%
42Rebounds44
15Offensive Rebounds17
10Assists14
13Turnovers16
11Steals9
3Blocks2
21Fouls20

Player Box Score

Texas A&M
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Solomon WashingtonF306-93-43-561100018
Wade Taylor IVGuard355-150-64-424300014
Jace CarterNot Available302-80-35-68100009
Andersson GarciaForward294-40-01-46240009
Hayden HefnerGuard243-92-51-46020009
Wildens LevequeForward223-40-00-07002006
Eli LawrenceGuard122-81-41-23101006
Manny ObasekiGuard161-70-20-03110002
Bryce LindsayG20-00-00-00000000
Iowa State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Milan MomcilovicF335-144-131-210010015
Keshon GilbertGuard334-112-44-427300014
Curtis JonesGuard225-132-90-051000012
Tamin LipseyG343-110-44-8144300010
Jackson PaveletzkeG231-51-44-72100007
Tre KingForward180-20-02-24100002
Omaha BiliewF60-00-00-02010000

Advanced Game Stats

73.4Possessions73.4
99.5Offensive Efficiency94.0
94.0Defensive Efficiency99.5
5.4Net Efficiency-5.4
45.3%Effective FG%41.8%
48.1%True Shooting %46.7%
17.6%Turnover Rate22.0%
39.1%Free Throw Rate44.3%
37.5%3-Point Rate55.7%
0.77Assist / Turnover0.88
Game Summary
Texas A&M won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 73.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.