Miami logo

Miami

26-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
41.8%Miami
58.2%Kentucky
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADKentucky -2.3
PROJECTED TOTAL156.8
MODEL MONEYLINEKentucky -139
Kentucky logo

Kentucky

22-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMiami 77
Projected Total156.8
Projected ScoreKentucky 80

Team Comparison

65.5MMH Power Index63.9
117.8Offensive Efficiency115.2
103.0Defensive Efficiency106.3
14.8Net Efficiency8.9
3.6Strength of Schedule8.7
3.6Last 10 Net Efficiency-1.0
69.2Tempo69.9
55.5%Effective FG%53.2%
16.2%Turnover Rate15.4%
37.3%Offensive Rebound %33.2%
37.9%Free Throw Rate38.0%
10.3Average Margin6.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Miami HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY58.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMiami holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.5–63.9), offensive efficiency (117.8–115.2), defensive efficiency (103.0–106.3), net efficiency (14.8–8.9).
Kentucky COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (8.7–3.6), ball security (15.4–16.2), free throw rate (38.0–37.9).
Final
Miami logo
Miami
73—95
Kentucky logo
Kentucky
Kentucky by 22 • 72.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

MiamiTEAM STATKentucky
26-59FG37-62
44.1%FG%59.7%
5-193PT9-21
26.3%3PT%42.9%
16-21FT12-17
76.2%FT%70.6%
35Rebounds29
12Offensive Rebounds6
8Assists26
15Turnovers8
5Steals9
1Blocks5
15Fouls18

Player Box Score

Miami
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Norchad OmierForward196-101-17-760000020
Wooga PoplarGuard317-130-25-881200019
Christian WatsonG163-52-32-231000010
Mike NwokoF183-60-12-26000008
Matthew ClevelandGuard272-31-10-20011005
Kyshawn GeorgeForward232-71-50-02200005
Bensley JosephGuard212-50-20-01120004
Nijel PackG261-60-30-01300002
AJ CaseyF110-30-00-04000000
Paul DjobetF40-10-10-01000000
Jakai RobinsonG40-00-00-00000000
Kentucky
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Reed SheppardGuard308-135-90-054310021
Antonio ReevesGuard387-121-33-451100018
Tre MitchellCenter345-81-43-457120014
Rob DillinghamGuard225-122-20-059200012
Justin EdwardsForward295-70-11-330200011
Adou ThieroForward284-50-01-16301009
DJ WagnerG101-30-23-40101005
Jordan BurksF92-20-01-10100005

Advanced Game Stats

72.1Possessions72.1
101.2Offensive Efficiency131.8
131.8Defensive Efficiency101.2
-30.5Net Efficiency30.5
48.3%Effective FG%66.9%
52.9%True Shooting %67.8%
20.8%Turnover Rate11.1%
35.6%Free Throw Rate27.4%
32.2%3-Point Rate33.9%
0.53Assist / Turnover3.25
Game Summary
Kentucky won by 22 points. The game played at approximately 72.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.