Drexel logo

Drexel

17-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
12.5%Drexel
87.5%Villanova
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADVillanova -12.7
PROJECTED TOTAL141.9
MODEL MONEYLINEVillanova -700
Villanova logo

Villanova

24-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreDrexel 65
Projected Total141.9
Projected ScoreVillanova 77

Team Comparison

46.5MMH Power Index59.4
103.6Offensive Efficiency114.7
102.4Defensive Efficiency105.9
1.2Net Efficiency8.8
-0.4Strength of Schedule4.4
-4.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-1.1
65.7Tempo67.3
51.3%Effective FG%53.9%
19.1%Turnover Rate15.0%
30.7%Offensive Rebound %31.8%
32.3%Free Throw Rate31.4%
0.8Average Margin5.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Villanova HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY87.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMVillanova holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.4–46.5), offensive efficiency (114.7–103.6), net efficiency (8.8–1.2), strength of schedule (4.4–-0.4).
Drexel COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (102.4–105.9), free throw rate (32.3–31.4).
Final
Drexel logo
Drexel
57—55
Villanova logo
Villanova
Drexel by 2 • 58.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

DrexelTEAM STATVillanova
24-49FG20-61
49.0%FG%32.8%
8-163PT5-27
50.0%3PT%18.5%
1-3FT10-14
33.3%FT%71.4%
30Rebounds38
4Offensive Rebounds16
9Assists11
12Turnovers6
4Steals6
8Blocks1
13Fouls7

Player Box Score

Drexel
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Amari WilliamsCenter235-81-11-262150012
Luke HouseGuard304-93-60-020010011
Lamar Oden Jr.Guard313-71-20-04100007
Justin MooreG253-61-20-06400007
Yame ButlerG153-51-20-01111007
Kobe MaGeeG202-50-10-02000004
Lucas MonroeForward92-40-00-12010004
Jamie BergensGuard141-31-20-02010003
Garfield TurnerF161-20-00-01101002
Mate OkrosForward170-00-00-01000000
Villanova
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Eric DixonForward297-142-65-631100021
Jordan LonginoGuard266-81-30-043010013
Hakim HartGuard233-51-31-28210008
Justin MooreGuard331-110-32-23320004
TJ BambaGuard211-80-22-24110004
Tyler BurtonForward221-81-60-05100003
Lance WareForward111-30-00-27000002
Brendan HausenG200-40-40-01010000
Mark ArmstrongGuard150-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

58.1Possessions58.1
98.1Offensive Efficiency94.7
94.7Defensive Efficiency98.1
3.4Net Efficiency-3.4
57.1%Effective FG%36.9%
56.5%True Shooting %40.7%
20.5%Turnover Rate10.4%
6.1%Free Throw Rate23.0%
32.7%3-Point Rate44.3%
0.75Assist / Turnover1.83
Game Summary
Drexel won by 2 points. The game played at approximately 58.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Effective FG%, Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.