Northeastern logo

Northeastern

8-23
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
2.6%Northeastern
97.4%Virginia
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADVirginia -24.9
PROJECTED TOTAL155.1
MODEL MONEYLINEVirginia -3746
Virginia logo

Virginia

30-6
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNortheastern 65
Projected Total155.1
Projected ScoreVirginia 90

Team Comparison

40.9MMH Power Index68.9
107.1Offensive Efficiency119.0
115.7Defensive Efficiency101.8
-8.6Net Efficiency17.2
2.7Strength of Schedule5.2
-14.0Last 10 Net Efficiency6.4
69.9Tempo67.6
52.7%Effective FG%55.0%
16.4%Turnover Rate16.0%
27.0%Offensive Rebound %37.4%
29.9%Free Throw Rate33.2%
-6.0Average Margin11.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Virginia HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY97.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMVirginia holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (68.9–40.9), offensive efficiency (119.0–107.1), defensive efficiency (101.8–115.7), net efficiency (17.2–-8.6).
Final
Northeastern logo
Northeastern
54—56
Virginia logo
Virginia
Virginia by 2 • 61.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NortheasternTEAM STATVirginia
24-51FG22-53
47.1%FG%41.5%
6-233PT2-14
26.1%3PT%14.3%
null-3FT10-18
0.0%FT%55.6%
35Rebounds28
7Offensive Rebounds6
18Assists13
17Turnovers5
3Steals8
2Blocks4
17Fouls10

Player Box Score

Northeastern
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Chris DohertyForward366-100-00-095000012
Joe PridgenGuard335-121-40-2134010011
Jared TurnerF323-73-70-02000009
Masai TroutmanG264-71-30-05210009
Luka SakotaGuard283-91-70-00410007
Harold WoodsG222-40-10-12100004
Bryce JohnsonNot Available41-10-00-01000002
Rashad KingG140-10-10-01111000
Collin MetcalfC30-00-00-00100000
Glen McClintockGuard20-00-00-00000000
Virginia
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Reece BeekmanGuard349-180-23-465200021
Isaac McKneelyG373-122-60-04020008
Jacob GrovesForward223-50-22-21001008
Leon Bond IIIG143-40-00-01000006
Ryan DunnForward282-50-11-24102005
Elijah GertrudeG151-30-03-55021005
Blake BuchananF161-10-01-41120003
Andrew RohdeG310-50-30-12600000
Taine MurrayGuard30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

61.5Possessions61.5
87.8Offensive Efficiency91.1
91.1Defensive Efficiency87.8
-3.3Net Efficiency3.3
52.9%Effective FG%43.4%
51.5%True Shooting %45.5%
27.2%Turnover Rate8.3%
5.9%Free Throw Rate34.0%
45.1%3-Point Rate26.4%
1.06Assist / Turnover2.60
Game Summary
Virginia won by 2 points. The game played at approximately 61.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Turnover Rate, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.