Virginia logo

Virginia

30-6
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
86.3%Virginia
13.7%Memphis
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADVirginia -11.0
PROJECTED TOTAL152.8
MODEL MONEYLINEVirginia -630
Memphis logo

Memphis

13-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreVirginia 82
Projected Total152.8
Projected ScoreMemphis 71

Team Comparison

68.9MMH Power Index47.8
119.0Offensive Efficiency104.6
101.8Defensive Efficiency106.5
17.2Net Efficiency-1.9
5.2Strength of Schedule4.4
6.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-11.1
67.6Tempo71.9
55.0%Effective FG%48.7%
16.0%Turnover Rate18.9%
37.4%Offensive Rebound %35.0%
33.2%Free Throw Rate35.1%
11.6Average Margin-1.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Virginia HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY86.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMVirginia holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (68.9–47.8), offensive efficiency (119.0–104.6), defensive efficiency (101.8–106.5), net efficiency (17.2–-1.9).
Memphis COUNTERS WITHfree throw rate (35.1–33.2).
Final
Virginia logo
Virginia
54—75
Memphis logo
Memphis
Memphis by 21 • 68.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

VirginiaTEAM STATMemphis
22-56FG26-56
39.3%FG%46.4%
4-193PT9-23
21.1%3PT%39.1%
6-10FT14-17
60.0%FT%82.4%
32Rebounds32
11Offensive Rebounds6
14Assists12
18Turnovers12
8Steals15
2Blocks2
16Fouls14

Player Box Score

Virginia
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Reece BeekmanGuard335-82-31-154100013
Jacob GrovesForward265-72-30-030200012
Ryan DunnForward275-140-11-3110220011
Isaac McKneelyG321-80-54-41200006
Leon Bond IIIG213-50-00-01000006
Elijah GertrudeG112-50-10-11020004
Jordan MinorForward31-10-00-12000002
Andrew RohdeG230-50-40-02410000
Taine MurrayGuard180-20-20-02300000
Blake BuchananF60-10-00-02100000
Memphis
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
David Jones-GarciaForward288-152-38-842110026
Jahvon QuinerlyGuard323-73-60-04520009
Malcolm DandridgeForward213-40-03-58230009
Jaykwon WaltonGuard263-80-30-05120006
Ashton HardawayF72-32-30-01000006
Jayden HardawayGuard151-30-22-21000004
Nick JourdainForward211-30-10-02230002
Jay YoungGuard181-50-10-03010002
JJ TaylorF20-00-00-01000000
Jonathan PierreForward20-10-10-00000000
Carl CherenfantG20-00-00-00010000

Advanced Game Stats

68.9Possessions68.9
78.4Offensive Efficiency108.9
108.9Defensive Efficiency78.4
-30.5Net Efficiency30.5
42.9%Effective FG%54.5%
44.4%True Shooting %58.5%
26.6%Turnover Rate17.1%
17.9%Free Throw Rate30.4%
33.9%3-Point Rate41.1%
0.78Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
Memphis won by 21 points. The game played at approximately 68.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.