UConn logo

UConn

34-5
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
80.9%UConn
19.1%Butler
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUConn -8.6
PROJECTED TOTAL151.4
MODEL MONEYLINEUConn -424
Butler logo

Butler

16-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUConn 80
Projected Total151.4
Projected ScoreButler 71

Team Comparison

70.2MMH Power Index52.7
116.3Offensive Efficiency111.7
98.4Defensive Efficiency109.1
17.9Net Efficiency2.6
6.3Strength of Schedule3.1
9.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-8.5
66.2Tempo71.1
55.0%Effective FG%51.2%
16.4%Turnover Rate15.9%
35.4%Offensive Rebound %34.4%
30.7%Free Throw Rate42.9%
11.8Average Margin1.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UConn HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY80.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUConn holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (70.2–52.7), offensive efficiency (116.3–111.7), defensive efficiency (98.4–109.1), net efficiency (17.9–2.6).
Butler COUNTERS WITHball security (15.9–16.4), free throw rate (42.9–30.7).
Final
UConn logo
UConn
88—81
Butler logo
Butler
UConn by 7 • 67.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

UConnTEAM STATButler
30-55FG25-53
54.5%FG%47.2%
10-263PT8-17
38.5%3PT%47.1%
18-23FT23-25
78.3%FT%92.0%
33Rebounds24
11Offensive Rebounds8
13Assists14
13Turnovers11
8Steals10
4Blocks—
20Fouls19

Player Box Score

UConn
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Alex KarabanF317-104-62-351010020
Tristen NewtonGuard373-121-810-1325200017
Stephon CastleGuard365-91-13-394200014
Cam SpencerGuard366-112-70-043310014
Hassan DiarraGuard183-41-22-21000009
Samson JohnsonCenter204-50-00-06012008
Jaylin StewartF112-31-20-03000005
Solo BallG90-10-01-21000001
Youssouf SingarC20-00-00-00000000
Butler
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DJ DavisGuard328-194-82-224100022
Pierre Brooks IIForward335-103-66-631300019
Jahmyl TelfortForward344-80-18-830000016
Jalen ThomasForward173-40-01-11020007
Andre ScreenCenter140-10-05-66000005
Boden KapkeF32-20-01-22010005
Posh AlexanderGuard331-51-20-02610003
Landon MooreG241-30-00-02320002
Finley BizjackG101-10-00-01000002

Advanced Game Stats

67.9Possessions67.9
129.6Offensive Efficiency119.3
119.3Defensive Efficiency129.6
10.3Net Efficiency-10.3
63.6%Effective FG%54.7%
66.7%True Shooting %62.4%
19.1%Turnover Rate16.2%
41.8%Free Throw Rate47.2%
47.3%3-Point Rate32.1%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.27
Game Summary
UConn won by 7 points. The game played at approximately 67.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.