Purdue logo

Purdue

30-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
54.5%Purdue
45.5%Nebraska
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNebraska -0.9
PROJECTED TOTAL149.2
MODEL MONEYLINEPurdue -120
Nebraska logo

Nebraska

28-7
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScorePurdue 74
Projected Total149.2
Projected ScoreNebraska 75

Team Comparison

73.2MMH Power Index67
124.8Offensive Efficiency114.4
107.8Defensive Efficiency98.3
17.0Net Efficiency16.1
7.6Strength of Schedule6.1
11.8Last 10 Net Efficiency6.8
65.4Tempo67.3
57.8%Effective FG%55.6%
13.7%Turnover Rate14.4%
36.2%Offensive Rebound %26.3%
29.1%Free Throw Rate26.9%
11.1Average Margin10.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Purdue HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY54.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMPurdue holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (73.2–67.0), offensive efficiency (124.8–114.4), net efficiency (17.0–16.1), strength of schedule (7.6–6.1).
Nebraska COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (98.3–107.8).
Final
Purdue logo
Purdue
72—88
Nebraska logo
Nebraska
Nebraska by 16 • 68.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

PurdueTEAM STATNebraska
24-57FG29-57
42.1%FG%50.9%
13-333PT14-23
39.4%3PT%60.9%
11-15FT16-19
73.3%FT%84.2%
34Rebounds30
11Offensive Rebounds5
17Assists22
14Turnovers9
1Steals9
2Blocks3
16Fouls17

Player Box Score

Purdue
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Mason GillisForward285-125-101-211000016
Zach EdeyCenter306-100-03-571020015
Fletcher LoyerG213-93-64-412100013
Braden SmithG353-82-52-247000010
Lance JonesGuard294-122-80-043000010
Camden HeideF222-31-20-06100005
Caleb FurstForward71-10-01-13000003
Trey Kaufman-RennF150-00-00-15000000
Ethan MortonGuard100-20-20-00200000
Myles ColvinG30-00-00-00000000
Nebraska
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Keisei TominagaGuard325-125-94-414100019
Rienk MastF328-172-50-043100018
CJ WilcherGuard204-53-45-500000016
Juwan GaryForward334-81-13-651210012
Brice WilliamsGuard302-61-14-411922009
Sam HoibergG244-51-20-02330009
Josiah AllickForward112-21-10-00100005
Jamarques LawrenceG180-20-00-04100000

Advanced Game Stats

68.6Possessions68.6
105.0Offensive Efficiency128.3
128.3Defensive Efficiency105.0
-23.3Net Efficiency23.3
53.5%Effective FG%63.2%
56.1%True Shooting %66.6%
20.9%Turnover Rate12.9%
26.3%Free Throw Rate33.3%
57.9%3-Point Rate40.4%
1.21Assist / Turnover2.44
Game Summary
Nebraska won by 16 points. The game played at approximately 68.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.