Kansas logo

Kansas

24-11
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
50.9%Kansas
49.1%UCF
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADKansas -0.0
PROJECTED TOTAL153.9
MODEL MONEYLINEKansas -104
UCF logo

UCF

21-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreKansas 77
Projected Total153.9
Projected ScoreUCF 77

Team Comparison

KansasMetricUCF
62MMH Power Index57.1
109.2Offensive Efficiency113.3
100.3Defensive Efficiency110.0
8.9Net Efficiency3.3
8.9Strength of Schedule6.6
-2.3Last 10 Net Efficiency-3.8
68.8Tempo71.2
51.4%Effective FG%53.0%
15.6%Turnover Rate16.0%
29.0%Offensive Rebound %34.3%
33.0%Free Throw Rate31.1%
6.1Average Margin2.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Kansas HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY50.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMKansas holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (62.0–57.1), defensive efficiency (100.3–110.0), net efficiency (8.9–3.3), strength of schedule (8.9–6.6).
UCF COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (113.3–109.2), shooting efficiency (53.0–51.4), offensive rebounding (34.3–29.0).
Final
Kansas logo
Kansas
60—65
UCF logo
UCF
UCF by 5 • 63.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

KansasTEAM STATUCF
24-47FG22-52
51.1%FG%42.3%
6-183PT7-20
33.3%3PT%35.0%
6-11FT14-18
54.5%FT%77.8%
32Rebounds28
8Offensive Rebounds9
20Assists12
18Turnovers13
6Steals8
2Blocks7
15Fouls13

Player Box Score

Kansas
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kevin McCullar Jr.Not Available375-103-53-465100016
Hunter DickinsonCenter285-91-31-241200012
KJ Adams Jr.Forward385-70-10-173010010
Johnny FurphyForward174-81-40-04110009
Dajuan Harris Jr.Guard372-80-31-22810005
Nicolas TimberlakeGuard102-30-11-20000005
Parker BraunForward91-21-10-03011003
Elmarko JacksonG220-00-00-00200000
Jamari McDowellG20-00-00-00000000
UCF
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jaylin SellersG367-114-70-021000018
Darius JohnsonGuard385-103-64-526300017
Ibrahima DialloForward244-60-05-653110013
C.J. WalkerForward301-80-25-62113007
Omar PayneForward162-30-00-03101004
Marchelus AveryForward152-50-30-14000004
Shemarri AllenGuard301-70-10-06032002
Antwann JonesG40-00-00-01000000
DeMarr Langford Jr.Not Available40-10-10-00000000
Thierno SyllaC30-10-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

63.4Possessions63.4
94.6Offensive Efficiency102.5
102.5Defensive Efficiency94.6
-7.9Net Efficiency7.9
57.4%Effective FG%49.0%
57.4%True Shooting %53.7%
28.9%Turnover Rate20.1%
23.4%Free Throw Rate34.6%
38.3%3-Point Rate38.5%
1.11Assist / Turnover0.92
Game Summary
UCF won by 5 points. The game played at approximately 63.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Turnover Rate.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.