Butler logo

Butler

16-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
38.6%Butler
61.4%Marquette
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMarquette -3.2
PROJECTED TOTAL156.9
MODEL MONEYLINEMarquette -159
Marquette logo

Marquette

12-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreButler 77
Projected Total156.9
Projected ScoreMarquette 80

Team Comparison

52.7MMH Power Index52.3
111.7Offensive Efficiency106.0
109.1Defensive Efficiency106.9
2.6Net Efficiency-0.9
3.1Strength of Schedule4.2
-8.5Last 10 Net Efficiency3.5
71.1Tempo70.9
51.2%Effective FG%50.5%
15.9%Turnover Rate16.0%
34.4%Offensive Rebound %29.3%
42.9%Free Throw Rate33.8%
1.8Average Margin-0.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Butler HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY61.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMButler holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.7–52.3), offensive efficiency (111.7–106.0), net efficiency (2.6–-0.9), shooting efficiency (51.2–50.5).
Marquette COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (106.9–109.1), strength of schedule (4.2–3.1), recent form (3.5–-8.5).
Final
Butler logo
Butler
69—62
Marquette logo
Marquette
Butler by 7 • 73.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

ButlerTEAM STATMarquette
24-54FG24-73
44.4%FG%32.9%
10-223PT5-31
45.5%3PT%16.1%
11-15FT9-11
73.3%FT%81.8%
40Rebounds42
6Offensive Rebounds15
18Assists13
18Turnovers10
6Steals12
2Blocks3
16Fouls15

Player Box Score

Butler
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Pierre Brooks IIForward325-104-60-041000014
Landon MooreG204-52-34-422000014
Posh AlexanderGuard354-101-31-137500010
Jalen ThomasForward274-80-02-4141010010
Finley BizjackG163-82-70-02010008
Jahmyl TelfortForward372-71-32-47400007
DJ DavisGuard201-40-02-23300004
Andre ScreenCenter101-10-00-02001002
Boden KapkeF30-10-00-01000000
Marquette
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kam JonesGuard349-221-101-130010020
Oso IghodaroCenter334-90-04-694110012
Stevie MitchellGuard265-100-10-080400010
David JoplinForward193-83-70-05000009
Zaide LoweryG132-51-22-22010007
Tyler KolekGuard321-130-70-04830002
Sean JonesG180-20-02-22110002
Ben GoldF200-30-30-06021000
Tre NormanG50-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

73.2Possessions73.2
94.3Offensive Efficiency84.7
84.7Defensive Efficiency94.3
9.6Net Efficiency-9.6
53.7%Effective FG%36.3%
56.4%True Shooting %39.6%
24.6%Turnover Rate13.7%
27.8%Free Throw Rate15.1%
40.7%3-Point Rate42.5%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.30
Game Summary
Butler won by 7 points. The game played at approximately 73.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Effective FG%, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.