Buffalo logo

Buffalo

17-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
9.1%Buffalo
90.9%Akron
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADAkron -16.6
PROJECTED TOTAL162.0
MODEL MONEYLINEAkron -999
Akron logo

Akron

29-6
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreBuffalo 73
Projected Total162.0
Projected ScoreAkron 89

Team Comparison

49.7MMH Power Index65.8
114.9Offensive Efficiency122.7
112.2Defensive Efficiency103.3
2.7Net Efficiency19.4
0.0Strength of Schedule-2.8
-5.9Last 10 Net Efficiency16.0
67.9Tempo71.6
56.1%Effective FG%58.6%
16.1%Turnover Rate15.2%
27.6%Offensive Rebound %33.8%
40.4%Free Throw Rate28.9%
1.8Average Margin13.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Akron HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY90.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMAkron holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.8–49.7), offensive efficiency (122.7–114.9), defensive efficiency (103.3–112.2), net efficiency (19.4–2.7).
Buffalo COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (0.0–-2.8), free throw rate (40.4–28.9).
Final
Buffalo logo
Buffalo
59—76
Akron logo
Akron
Akron by 17 • 70.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

BuffaloTEAM STATAkron
22-60FG31-65
36.7%FG%47.7%
6-303PT5-22
20.0%3PT%22.7%
9-14FT9-12
64.3%FT%75.0%
42Rebounds35
13Offensive Rebounds7
11Assists16
17Turnovers6
2Steals7
5Blocks3
11Fouls13

Player Box Score

Buffalo
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sy ChatmanForward359-192-73-570010023
Isaiah AdamsGuard335-120-51-158010011
Shawn FulcherGuard253-81-30-25200007
Anquan Boldin Jr.G242-60-23-34000007
Jonnivius SmithForward302-62-40-07112006
Lloyd McVeighGuard111-21-20-01000003
James Graham IIIG210-10-12-22000002
Ryan SabolG210-60-60-12011000
Akron
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Enrique FreemanForward349-101-12-2151010021
Greg TribbleGuard338-131-21-244210018
Sammy HunterForward244-72-41-103010011
Ali AliGuard295-130-30-133100010
Kaleb ThorntonGuard233-61-43-431300010
Shammah ScottG201-60-32-24200004
Nate JohnsonG71-40-10-00110002
Mikal DawsonGuard190-60-40-00000000
Tavari JohnsonG60-00-00-00100000
Amani LylesF30-00-00-01000000
Ryan Prather Jr.G20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

70.2Possessions70.2
84.0Offensive Efficiency108.3
108.3Defensive Efficiency84.0
-24.2Net Efficiency24.2
41.7%Effective FG%51.5%
44.3%True Shooting %53.7%
24.1%Turnover Rate8.6%
23.3%Free Throw Rate18.5%
50.0%3-Point Rate33.8%
0.65Assist / Turnover2.67
Game Summary
Akron won by 17 points. The game played at approximately 70.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.