Florida Gulf Coast logo

Florida Gulf Coast

16-18
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
21.4%Florida Gulf Coast
78.6%Kennesaw State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADKennesaw State -9.8
PROJECTED TOTAL159.9
MODEL MONEYLINEKennesaw State -367
Kennesaw State logo

Kennesaw State

21-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreFlorida Gulf Coast 75
Projected Total159.9
Projected ScoreKennesaw State 85

Team Comparison

48.6MMH Power Index55.7
110.5Offensive Efficiency113.6
109.2Defensive Efficiency104.3
1.3Net Efficiency9.3
-1.8Strength of Schedule-2.8
0.7Last 10 Net Efficiency4.5
70.0Tempo72.9
52.1%Effective FG%52.2%
15.7%Turnover Rate16.3%
32.3%Offensive Rebound %35.7%
29.9%Free Throw Rate44.9%
0.9Average Margin6.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Kennesaw State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY78.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMKennesaw State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (55.7–48.6), offensive efficiency (113.6–110.5), defensive efficiency (104.3–109.2), net efficiency (9.3–1.3).
Florida Gulf Coast COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.8–-2.8), ball security (15.7–16.3).
Final
Florida Gulf Coast logo
Florida Gulf Coast
75—78
Kennesaw State logo
Kennesaw State
Kennesaw State by 3 • 73.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Florida Gulf CoastTEAM STATKennesaw State
27-62FG27-59
43.5%FG%45.8%
9-253PT7-28
36.0%3PT%25.0%
12-18FT17-24
66.7%FT%70.8%
37Rebounds36
11Offensive Rebounds8
11Assists12
13Turnovers11
6Steals9
4Blocks2
20Fouls17

Player Box Score

Florida Gulf Coast
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Zach AndersonForward358-144-62-333210022
Keeshawn KellmanForward278-90-04-862010020
Dallion JohnsonGuard374-123-90-052100011
Isaiah ThompsonGuard312-82-54-542100010
Franco Miller Jr.Guard222-70-22-25000006
Rahmir BarnoG292-80-20-03110004
Dakota RiversForward121-40-10-04102002
Blaise VespeForward70-00-00-01010000
Kennesaw State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Terrell BurdenGuard357-82-34-736200020
Demond RobinsonForward347-121-34-761100019
Simeon CottleG337-181-94-584200019
Quincy AdemokoyaGuard252-81-54-43101009
Jusaun HoltG312-42-40-09011006
Rongie GordonForward61-10-01-10000003
Jamel KingForward271-70-40-03020002
RJ JohnsonG90-10-00-01010000

Advanced Game Stats

73.0Possessions73.0
102.7Offensive Efficiency106.8
106.8Defensive Efficiency102.7
-4.1Net Efficiency4.1
50.8%Effective FG%51.7%
53.2%True Shooting %55.4%
17.9%Turnover Rate15.0%
29.0%Free Throw Rate40.7%
40.3%3-Point Rate47.5%
0.85Assist / Turnover1.09
Game Summary
Kennesaw State won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 73.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.