Utah State logo

Utah State

29-7
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
71.7%Utah State
28.3%UNLV
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUtah State -6.2
PROJECTED TOTAL158.5
MODEL MONEYLINEUtah State -253
UNLV logo

UNLV

18-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUtah State 82
Projected Total158.5
Projected ScoreUNLV 76

Team Comparison

65.7MMH Power Index52.8
119.7Offensive Efficiency111.0
103.1Defensive Efficiency109.6
16.6Net Efficiency1.4
3.5Strength of Schedule2.7
0.3Last 10 Net Efficiency1.1
68.6Tempo71.4
56.9%Effective FG%53.7%
15.1%Turnover Rate17.2%
33.0%Offensive Rebound %30.8%
39.1%Free Throw Rate41.6%
11.4Average Margin1.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Utah State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY71.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUtah State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.7–52.8), offensive efficiency (119.7–111.0), defensive efficiency (103.1–109.6), net efficiency (16.6–1.4).
UNLV COUNTERS WITHrecent form (1.1–0.3), free throw rate (41.6–39.1).
Final
Utah State logo
Utah State
87—86
UNLV logo
UNLV
Utah State by 1 • 68.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Utah StateTEAM STATUNLV
27-56FG28-63
48.2%FG%44.4%
10-213PT7-24
47.6%3PT%29.2%
23-25FT23-30
92.0%FT%76.7%
36Rebounds34
10Offensive Rebounds14
17Assists17
11Turnovers5
5Steals7
3Blocks2
20Fouls18

Player Box Score

Utah State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Great OsoborForward396-120-112-13144020024
Ian MartinezGuard347-136-84-435110024
Darius Brown IIGuard393-72-42-214000010
Josh UdujeGuard224-101-40-03010009
Kalifa SakhoF203-40-01-15000007
Mason FalslevG202-50-12-22110006
Isaac JohnsonC101-21-22-21220005
Karson TemplinF111-20-00-14100002
Javon JacksonG50-10-10-00000000
UNLV
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Luis RodriguezGuard377-143-66-790200023
Kalib BooneForward356-120-06-761410018
Rob Whaley Jr.F234-60-03-682010011
Dedan Thomas Jr.G373-80-34-5111100010
Jackie Johnson IIIGuard294-102-70-011000010
Keylan BooneForward213-82-52-340000010
Justin WebsterGuard141-40-32-22200004
Brooklyn HicksG30-10-00-00000000
Shane NowellGuard10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

68.6Possessions68.6
126.8Offensive Efficiency125.4
125.4Defensive Efficiency126.8
1.5Net Efficiency-1.5
57.1%Effective FG%50.0%
64.1%True Shooting %55.7%
16.0%Turnover Rate7.3%
44.6%Free Throw Rate47.6%
37.5%3-Point Rate38.1%
1.55Assist / Turnover3.40
Game Summary
Utah State won by 1 points. The game played at approximately 68.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Turnover Rate, True Shooting %, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.