Northwestern logo

Northwestern

15-19
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
7.6%Northwestern
92.4%Purdue
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADPurdue -16.6
PROJECTED TOTAL150.4
MODEL MONEYLINEPurdue -1216
Purdue logo

Purdue

30-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNorthwestern 67
Projected Total150.4
Projected ScorePurdue 84

Team Comparison

55.4MMH Power Index73.2
111.6Offensive Efficiency124.8
109.8Defensive Efficiency107.8
1.8Net Efficiency17.0
5.6Strength of Schedule7.6
-2.7Last 10 Net Efficiency11.8
65.6Tempo65.4
51.9%Effective FG%57.8%
13.0%Turnover Rate13.7%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %36.2%
34.8%Free Throw Rate29.1%
1.2Average Margin11.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Purdue HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY92.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMPurdue holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (73.2–55.4), offensive efficiency (124.8–111.6), defensive efficiency (107.8–109.8), net efficiency (17.0–1.8).
Northwestern COUNTERS WITHball security (13.0–13.7), free throw rate (34.8–29.1).
Final
Northwestern logo
Northwestern
96—105
Purdue logo
Purdue
Purdue by 9 • 75.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NorthwesternTEAM STATPurdue
38-66FG33-57
58.0%FG%58.0%
14-273PT10-21
52.0%3PT%48.0%
6-8FT29-46
75.0%FT%63.0%
22Rebounds36
3Offensive Rebounds12
23Assists23
8Turnovers10
6Steals6
2Blocks2
31Fouls15

Player Box Score

Northwestern
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Boo BuieGuard429-197-110-058100025
Ty BerryGuard388-146-93-353100025
Brooks BarnhizerGuard406-90-22-324320014
Ryan LangborgGuard396-90-20-046100012
Nick MartinelliF215-81-10-030000011
Matthew NicholsonCenter162-20-00-02100004
Luke HungerF141-30-21-20100003
Blake PrestonForward141-20-00-01000002
Jordan ClaytonG10-00-00-00000000
Purdue
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Zach EdeyCenter4111-140-08-17153010030
Lance JonesGuard338-145-75-611100026
Fletcher LoyerG266-93-50-002000015
Mason GillisForward282-52-58-841210014
Braden SmithG413-70-25-8416100011
Trey Kaufman-RennF172-60-11-56000005
Camden HeideF151-20-12-22000004
Ethan MortonGuard210-00-00-00020000
Caleb FurstForward30-00-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

75.9Possessions75.9
126.5Offensive Efficiency138.3
138.3Defensive Efficiency126.5
-11.9Net Efficiency11.9
68.2%Effective FG%66.7%
68.8%True Shooting %66.6%
10.7%Turnover Rate13.0%
12.1%Free Throw Rate80.7%
40.9%3-Point Rate36.8%
2.88Assist / Turnover2.30
Game Summary
Purdue won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 75.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.