BYU logo

BYU

23-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
57.8%BYU
42.2%West Virginia
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADBYU -1.1
PROJECTED TOTAL148.8
MODEL MONEYLINEBYU -137
West Virginia logo

West Virginia

21-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreBYU 75
Projected Total148.8
Projected ScoreWest Virginia 74

Team Comparison

63.9MMH Power Index56.5
118.3Offensive Efficiency108.2
106.8Defensive Efficiency100.7
11.5Net Efficiency7.5
6.5Strength of Schedule2.9
-2.2Last 10 Net Efficiency1.8
70.6Tempo65.3
54.7%Effective FG%51.5%
15.2%Turnover Rate16.8%
33.7%Offensive Rebound %30.5%
35.4%Free Throw Rate35.6%
8.1Average Margin4.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

BYU HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY57.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMBYU holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (63.9–56.5), offensive efficiency (118.3–108.2), net efficiency (11.5–7.5), strength of schedule (6.5–2.9).
West Virginia COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (100.7–106.8), recent form (1.8–-2.2), free throw rate (35.6–35.4).
Final
BYU logo
BYU
86—73
West Virginia logo
West Virginia
BYU by 13 • 71.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

BYUTEAM STATWest Virginia
32-66FG28-66
48.5%FG%42.4%
13-363PT8-28
36.1%3PT%28.6%
9-14FT9-12
64.3%FT%75.0%
35Rebounds35
9Offensive Rebounds9
19Assists13
8Turnovers9
4Steals4
4Blocks2
13Fouls13

Player Box Score

BYU
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Fousseyni TraoreCenter3110-150-04-493120024
Richie SaundersG206-104-61-140000017
Spencer JohnsonGuard326-153-110-040200015
Jaxson RobinsonGuard344-114-90-041100012
Trevin KnellGuard233-71-52-35301009
Dallin HallG353-61-41-251200008
Atiki Ally AtikiForward80-10-01-42000001
Noah WatermanForward170-10-10-02001000
West Virginia
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kerr KriisaG368-145-102-254200023
Jesse EdwardsCenter237-90-02-572120016
RaeQuan BattleGuard315-152-72-240000014
Josiah HarrisF142-41-33-36100008
Quinn SlazinskiForward262-110-40-00210004
Patrick SuemnickF172-30-00-06000004
Noah FarrakhanGuard221-50-10-04300002
Seth WilsonGuard141-30-20-02100002
Kobe JohnsonGuard170-20-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

71.7Possessions71.7
119.9Offensive Efficiency101.8
101.8Defensive Efficiency119.9
18.1Net Efficiency-18.1
58.3%Effective FG%48.5%
59.2%True Shooting %50.9%
11.2%Turnover Rate12.6%
21.2%Free Throw Rate18.2%
54.5%3-Point Rate42.4%
2.38Assist / Turnover1.44
Game Summary
BYU won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 71.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.