Mississippi State logo

Mississippi State

13-19
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
3.6%Mississippi State
96.4%Alabama
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADAlabama -21.5
PROJECTED TOTAL172.7
MODEL MONEYLINEAlabama -2678
Alabama logo

Alabama

24-10
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMississippi State 76
Projected Total172.7
Projected ScoreAlabama 97

Team Comparison

44.6MMH Power Index69.5
107.4Offensive Efficiency121.6
113.2Defensive Efficiency111.2
-5.8Net Efficiency10.4
5.0Strength of Schedule9.4
-17.5Last 10 Net Efficiency9.5
72.3Tempo74.7
51.6%Effective FG%54.9%
16.1%Turnover Rate13.0%
29.8%Offensive Rebound %32.1%
30.9%Free Throw Rate36.9%
-4.2Average Margin7.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Alabama HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY96.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMAlabama holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (69.5–44.6), offensive efficiency (121.6–107.4), defensive efficiency (111.2–113.2), net efficiency (10.4–-5.8).
Final
Mississippi State logo
Mississippi State
67—99
Alabama logo
Alabama
Alabama by 32 • 78.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Mississippi StateTEAM STATAlabama
22-55FG37-83
40.0%FG%44.6%
4-163PT15-48
25.0%3PT%31.3%
19-32FT10-10
59.4%FT%100.0%
37Rebounds48
11Offensive Rebounds20
11Assists19
18Turnovers11
7Steals13
—Blocks5
16Fouls24

Player Box Score

Mississippi State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tolu SmithForward258-140-07-1351100023
Shakeel MooreGuard294-91-44-443200013
Shawn Jones Jr.G304-92-40-061200010
Josh HubbardG251-90-55-62100007
Jimmy Bell Jr.Forward123-50-00-22000006
Adrian MyersG21-11-10-00000003
Cameron MatthewsForward261-10-00-36010002
Dashawn DavisGuard260-40-22-23300002
Jaquan ScottF120-20-01-22110001
D.J. JeffriesForward110-00-00-03100000
Gai CholC20-10-00-00000000
Alabama
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Mark SearsGuard286-103-66-643200021
Aaron EstradaGuard277-131-40-083100015
Jarin StevensonF225-84-60-020100014
Mo DioubateF196-100-32-292120014
Rylan GriffenG203-92-80-02120008
Sam WaltersF203-112-60-07200008
Latrell WrightsellG282-92-80-05530006
Mohamed WagueF113-50-10-03021006
Kai SpearsG11-11-12-20000005
Grant NelsonForward141-30-10-05112002
Davin Cosby Jr.G90-40-40-00100000
Max ScharnowskiForward10-00-00-02100000

Advanced Game Stats

78.0Possessions78.0
85.9Offensive Efficiency126.9
126.9Defensive Efficiency85.9
-41.0Net Efficiency41.0
43.6%Effective FG%53.6%
47.7%True Shooting %56.4%
23.3%Turnover Rate14.0%
58.2%Free Throw Rate12.0%
29.1%3-Point Rate57.8%
0.61Assist / Turnover1.73
Game Summary
Alabama won by 32 points. The game played at approximately 78.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.