Illinois logo

Illinois

28-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
55.9%Illinois
44.1%Michigan State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADIllinois -0.5
PROJECTED TOTAL151.3
MODEL MONEYLINEIllinois -127
Michigan State logo

Michigan State

27-8
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreIllinois 76
Projected Total151.3
Projected ScoreMichigan State 75

Team Comparison

76.5MMH Power Index69.8
125.0Offensive Efficiency117.0
103.3Defensive Efficiency101.5
21.7Net Efficiency15.5
6.7Strength of Schedule7.2
12.7Last 10 Net Efficiency9.5
66.5Tempo67.3
54.8%Effective FG%54.1%
13.1%Turnover Rate17.2%
39.3%Offensive Rebound %37.7%
33.8%Free Throw Rate36.6%
14.5Average Margin10.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Illinois HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY55.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIllinois holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (76.5–69.8), offensive efficiency (125.0–117.0), net efficiency (21.7–15.5), recent form (12.7–9.5).
Michigan State COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (101.5–103.3), strength of schedule (7.2–6.7), free throw rate (36.6–33.8).
Final
Illinois logo
Illinois
80—88
Michigan State logo
Michigan State
Michigan State by 8 • 69.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

IllinoisTEAM STATMichigan State
26-60FG29-55
43.3%FG%52.7%
11-303PT5-8
36.7%3PT%62.5%
17-20FT25-34
85.0%FT%73.5%
33Rebounds33
9Offensive Rebounds7
14Assists14
9Turnovers6
3Steals6
3Blocks2
24Fouls19

Player Box Score

Illinois
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Terrence Shannon Jr.Not Available397-192-912-1371000028
Coleman HawkinsGuard335-122-72-237200014
Marcus DomaskForward374-83-51-242020012
Ty RodgersG214-60-00-02100008
Justin HarmonGuard253-51-20-03300007
Luke GoodeForward232-52-50-17001006
Quincy GuerrierForward141-31-20-05010003
Dain DainjaForward70-20-02-21000002
Dra Gibbs-LawhornG10-00-00-00000000
Michigan State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
AJ HoggardGuard355-131-212-1325200023
Malik HallForward367-91-17-950000022
Tyson WalkerGuard347-151-14-723200019
Jaden AkinsGuard324-72-30-062110010
Jaxon KohlerF132-30-00-24101004
Tre HollomanG92-30-10-00010004
Carson CooperC221-20-01-25300003
Coen CarrF91-20-01-12000003
Mady SissokoCenter100-10-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

69.9Possessions69.9
114.4Offensive Efficiency125.9
125.9Defensive Efficiency114.4
-11.4Net Efficiency11.4
52.5%Effective FG%57.3%
57.6%True Shooting %61.8%
12.9%Turnover Rate8.6%
33.3%Free Throw Rate61.8%
50.0%3-Point Rate14.5%
1.56Assist / Turnover2.33
Game Summary
Michigan State won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 69.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.