Kansas State logo

Kansas State

12-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
8.5%Kansas State
91.5%BYU
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADBYU -16.4
PROJECTED TOTAL164.7
MODEL MONEYLINEBYU -1076
BYU logo

BYU

23-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreKansas State 74
Projected Total164.7
Projected ScoreBYU 91

Team Comparison

47.1MMH Power Index63.9
107.8Offensive Efficiency118.3
110.9Defensive Efficiency106.8
-3.1Net Efficiency11.5
5.5Strength of Schedule6.5
-14.3Last 10 Net Efficiency-2.2
73.8Tempo70.6
53.5%Effective FG%54.7%
17.4%Turnover Rate15.2%
29.4%Offensive Rebound %33.7%
27.4%Free Throw Rate35.4%
-2.3Average Margin8.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

BYU HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY91.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMBYU holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (63.9–47.1), offensive efficiency (118.3–107.8), defensive efficiency (106.8–110.9), net efficiency (11.5–-3.1).
Final
Kansas State logo
Kansas State
66—72
BYU logo
BYU
BYU by 6 • 71.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Kansas StateTEAM STATBYU
25-58FG27-63
43.1%FG%42.9%
6-233PT8-25
26.1%3PT%32.0%
10-12FT10-21
83.3%FT%47.6%
42Rebounds34
8Offensive Rebounds9
11Assists18
16Turnovers7
2Steals9
6Blocks2
19Fouls14

Player Box Score

Kansas State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Arthur KalumaForward367-133-51-182100018
Cam CarterGuard376-160-52-262000014
Tylor PerryGuard382-111-94-42300009
David N'GuessanGuard244-50-01-17012009
Dai Dai AmesG183-52-30-01000008
Will McNair Jr.Forward273-50-11-210202007
Dorian FinisterG110-10-01-23101001
Jerrell ColbertF90-20-00-02101000
BYU
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Fousseyni TraoreCenter205-80-04-980120014
Spencer JohnsonGuard325-121-31-373100012
Jaxson RobinsonGuard255-82-40-002000012
Noah WatermanForward274-92-71-121100011
Trevin KnellGuard243-81-43-311100010
Aly KhalifaC203-72-20-12600008
Trey StewartGuard92-40-10-03120004
Dallin HallG300-50-31-24310001
Richie SaundersG130-20-10-21120000

Advanced Game Stats

71.4Possessions71.4
92.4Offensive Efficiency100.8
100.8Defensive Efficiency92.4
-8.4Net Efficiency8.4
48.3%Effective FG%49.2%
51.8%True Shooting %49.3%
22.3%Turnover Rate9.9%
20.7%Free Throw Rate33.3%
39.7%3-Point Rate39.7%
0.69Assist / Turnover2.57
Game Summary
BYU won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 71.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Turnover Rate.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.