Boise State logo

Boise State

20-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
23.1%Boise State
76.9%Utah State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUtah State -9.4
PROJECTED TOTAL154.8
MODEL MONEYLINEUtah State -333
Utah State logo

Utah State

29-7
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreBoise State 73
Projected Total154.8
Projected ScoreUtah State 82

Team Comparison

59.5MMH Power Index65.7
113.9Offensive Efficiency119.7
107.1Defensive Efficiency103.1
6.8Net Efficiency16.6
4.2Strength of Schedule3.5
5.2Last 10 Net Efficiency0.3
68.6Tempo68.6
52.7%Effective FG%56.9%
17.0%Turnover Rate15.1%
33.8%Offensive Rebound %33.0%
42.7%Free Throw Rate39.1%
4.7Average Margin11.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Utah State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY76.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUtah State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.7–59.5), offensive efficiency (119.7–113.9), defensive efficiency (103.1–107.1), net efficiency (16.6–6.8).
Boise State COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (4.2–3.5), recent form (5.2–0.3), offensive rebounding (33.8–33.0).
Final
Boise State logo
Boise State
61—80
Utah State logo
Utah State
Utah State by 19 • 66.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Boise StateTEAM STATUtah State
21-59FG29-56
35.6%FG%51.8%
7-293PT9-21
24.1%3PT%42.9%
12-17FT13-20
70.6%FT%65.0%
36Rebounds35
12Offensive Rebounds6
9Assists20
10Turnovers8
1Steals5
1Blocks5
19Fouls15

Player Box Score

Boise State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyson DegenhartForward365-131-66-782000017
Max RiceGuard324-114-80-052000012
O'Mar StanleyForward255-71-30-240010011
Roddie AndersonG262-71-51-22110006
Cam MartinForward122-40-12-23200006
Chibuzo AgboGuard322-90-31-24200005
Jace WhitingG141-40-10-02000002
Andrew MeadowF130-20-12-21000002
Kobe YoungGuard90-10-10-02000000
R.J. Keene IIG10-10-00-00000000
Utah State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Mason FalslevG3610-133-52-543100025
Darius Brown IIGuard346-83-43-395100018
Isaac JohnsonC165-82-52-231000014
Great OsoborForward404-110-02-5104220010
Ian MartinezGuard372-111-54-51201009
Josh UdujeGuard191-40-20-03302002
Kalifa SakhoF151-10-00-03110002
Karson TemplinF30-00-00-00100000

Advanced Game Stats

66.3Possessions66.3
92.0Offensive Efficiency120.7
120.7Defensive Efficiency92.0
-28.7Net Efficiency28.7
41.5%Effective FG%59.8%
45.5%True Shooting %61.1%
15.4%Turnover Rate11.9%
28.8%Free Throw Rate35.7%
49.2%3-Point Rate37.5%
0.90Assist / Turnover2.50
Game Summary
Utah State won by 19 points. The game played at approximately 66.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.