Iowa State logo

Iowa State

28-8
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
37.3%Iowa State
62.7%Houston
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADHouston -3.8
PROJECTED TOTAL143.9
MODEL MONEYLINEHouston -168
Houston logo

Houston

29-7
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreIowa State 70
Projected Total143.9
Projected ScoreHouston 74

Team Comparison

75.9MMH Power Index76
119.3Offensive Efficiency118.4
96.0Defensive Efficiency95.9
23.3Net Efficiency22.5
4.9Strength of Schedule5.9
17.5Last 10 Net Efficiency18.9
68.4Tempo65.2
56.1%Effective FG%52.3%
15.0%Turnover Rate12.9%
35.5%Offensive Rebound %35.3%
35.2%Free Throw Rate26.9%
15.9Average Margin14.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Iowa State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY62.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIowa State holds the advantage in offensive efficiency (119.3–118.4), net efficiency (23.3–22.5), shooting efficiency (56.1–52.3), offensive rebounding (35.5–35.3).
Houston COUNTERS WITHMMH Power Index (76.0–75.9), defensive efficiency (95.9–96.0), strength of schedule (5.9–4.9).
Final
Iowa State logo
Iowa State
65—73
Houston logo
Houston
Houston by 8 • 65.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Iowa StateTEAM STATHouston
23-55FG21-50
41.8%FG%42.0%
9-173PT7-24
52.9%3PT%29.2%
10-15FT24-32
66.7%FT%75.0%
39Rebounds30
13Offensive Rebounds8
16Assists11
16Turnovers9
5Steals13
2Blocks3
21Fouls18

Player Box Score

Iowa State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Keshon GilbertGuard326-103-42-545000017
Curtis JonesGuard294-103-52-232000013
Tre KingForward265-83-30-080200013
Milan MomcilovicF313-90-33-35200009
Tamin LipseyG341-80-12-33410004
Hason WardForward131-30-00-04001002
Demarion WatsonG60-00-00-00000000
Jackson PaveletzkeG40-10-10-00000000
Houston
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jamal SheadNot Available386-102-312-1346300026
Emanuel SharpG305-132-78-910400020
L.J. CryerGuard322-102-92-21110008
Mylik WilsonGuard193-41-20-26112007
J'Wan RobertsForward273-50-00-06210006
Ja'Vier FrancisForward272-30-00-47111004
Ramon Walker Jr.G90-10-12-21010002
Joseph TuglerF110-30-10-02010000
Damian DunnNot Available70-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

65.7Possessions65.7
98.9Offensive Efficiency111.1
111.1Defensive Efficiency98.9
-12.2Net Efficiency12.2
50.0%Effective FG%49.0%
52.3%True Shooting %56.0%
24.6%Turnover Rate13.6%
27.3%Free Throw Rate64.0%
30.9%3-Point Rate48.0%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.22
Game Summary
Houston won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 65.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.