Marquette logo

Marquette

12-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
42.1%Marquette
57.9%Creighton
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCreighton -3.4
PROJECTED TOTAL153.0
MODEL MONEYLINECreighton -138
Creighton logo

Creighton

15-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMarquette 75
Projected Total153.0
Projected ScoreCreighton 78

Team Comparison

52.3MMH Power Index50.6
106.0Offensive Efficiency109.0
106.9Defensive Efficiency109.5
-0.9Net Efficiency-0.5
4.2Strength of Schedule5.1
3.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.2
70.9Tempo68.9
50.5%Effective FG%53.0%
16.0%Turnover Rate16.6%
29.3%Offensive Rebound %26.6%
33.8%Free Throw Rate29.0%
-0.6Average Margin-0.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Marquette HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY57.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMarquette holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.3–50.6), defensive efficiency (106.9–109.5), recent form (3.5–-5.2), ball security (16.0–16.6).
Creighton COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (109.0–106.0), net efficiency (-0.5–-0.9), strength of schedule (5.1–4.2).
Final
Marquette logo
Marquette
75—89
Creighton logo
Creighton
Creighton by 14 • 68.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

MarquetteTEAM STATCreighton
30-64FG33-61
46.9%FG%54.1%
9-293PT13-32
31.0%3PT%40.6%
6-10FT10-12
60.0%FT%83.3%
28Rebounds35
7Offensive Rebounds6
7Assists19
7Turnovers7
3Steals5
3Blocks6
9Fouls10

Player Box Score

Marquette
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kam JonesGuard409-163-82-413100023
David JoplinForward378-132-33-451010021
Stevie MitchellGuard327-130-11-291100015
Ben GoldF373-111-80-06100007
Zaide LoweryG212-42-30-02002006
Chase RossG231-31-20-01000003
Tre NormanG100-40-40-02110000
Creighton
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Baylor ScheiermanForward388-176-124-4164210026
Ryan KalkbrennerCenter389-120-01-260050019
Trey AlexanderGuard376-132-74-4411100018
Francisco FarabelloGuard185-52-20-000000012
Mason MillerF182-52-40-04100006
Steven AshworthGuard361-71-71-22320004
Jasen GreenF132-20-00-01000004
Isaac TraudtF20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

68.3Possessions68.3
109.8Offensive Efficiency130.3
130.3Defensive Efficiency109.8
-20.5Net Efficiency20.5
53.9%Effective FG%64.8%
54.5%True Shooting %66.7%
10.2%Turnover Rate10.3%
15.6%Free Throw Rate19.7%
45.3%3-Point Rate52.5%
1.00Assist / Turnover2.71
Game Summary
Creighton won by 14 points. The game played at approximately 68.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.