Baylor logo

Baylor

16-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
8.3%Baylor
91.7%Iowa State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADIowa State -16.6
PROJECTED TOTAL155.0
MODEL MONEYLINEIowa State -1105
Iowa State logo

Iowa State

28-8
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreBaylor 69
Projected Total155.0
Projected ScoreIowa State 86

Team Comparison

58.9MMH Power Index75.9
116.7Offensive Efficiency119.3
109.5Defensive Efficiency96.0
7.2Net Efficiency23.3
4.0Strength of Schedule4.9
-2.2Last 10 Net Efficiency17.5
69.7Tempo68.4
54.4%Effective FG%56.1%
16.4%Turnover Rate15.0%
37.5%Offensive Rebound %35.5%
34.8%Free Throw Rate35.2%
5.1Average Margin15.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Iowa State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY91.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIowa State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (75.9–58.9), offensive efficiency (119.3–116.7), defensive efficiency (96.0–109.5), net efficiency (23.3–7.2).
Baylor COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (37.5–35.5).
Final
Baylor logo
Baylor
62—76
Iowa State logo
Iowa State
Iowa State by 14 • 67.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

BaylorTEAM STATIowa State
23-59FG27-60
39.0%FG%45.0%
5-243PT10-20
20.8%3PT%50.0%
11-17FT12-13
64.7%FT%92.3%
42Rebounds28
14Offensive Rebounds4
14Assists17
13Turnovers6
4Steals9
3Blocks3
16Fouls16

Player Box Score

Baylor
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jalen BridgesForward357-163-83-4121200020
Yves MissiCenter305-80-04-5110020014
Caleb LohnerForward215-61-21-261000012
RayJ DennisGuard383-120-61-251111007
Jayden NunnGuard271-50-32-21010004
Ja'Kobe WalterGuard361-81-50-20000003
Josh OjianwunaF101-40-00-05100002
Miro LittleG30-00-00-00000000
Iowa State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Keshon GilbertGuard357-152-44-577200020
Curtis JonesGuard274-123-62-221100013
Milan MomcilovicF304-113-60-021000011
Tamin LipseyG353-72-32-256200010
Hason WardForward214-50-02-261320010
Tre KingForward313-60-02-22110008
Omaha BiliewF60-10-10-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

67.2Possessions67.2
92.3Offensive Efficiency113.1
113.1Defensive Efficiency92.3
-20.8Net Efficiency20.8
43.2%Effective FG%53.3%
46.2%True Shooting %57.4%
19.7%Turnover Rate8.8%
28.8%Free Throw Rate21.7%
40.7%3-Point Rate33.3%
1.08Assist / Turnover2.83
Game Summary
Iowa State won by 14 points. The game played at approximately 67.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.