NC State logo

NC State

20-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
24.2%NC State
75.8%Texas Tech
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADTexas Tech -7.5
PROJECTED TOTAL159.8
MODEL MONEYLINETexas Tech -313
Texas Tech logo

Texas Tech

23-11
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNC State 76
Projected Total159.8
Projected ScoreTexas Tech 84

Team Comparison

60.1MMH Power Index65.8
118.4Offensive Efficiency117.8
108.6Defensive Efficiency107.2
9.8Net Efficiency10.6
6.4Strength of Schedule9.4
-11.9Last 10 Net Efficiency0.9
70.2Tempo68.1
55.1%Effective FG%56.4%
13.1%Turnover Rate15.8%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %32.6%
35.7%Free Throw Rate28.2%
6.9Average Margin7.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Texas Tech HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY75.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMTexas Tech holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.8–60.1), defensive efficiency (107.2–108.6), net efficiency (10.6–9.8), strength of schedule (9.4–6.4).
NC State COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (118.4–117.8), ball security (13.1–15.8), free throw rate (35.7–28.2).
Final
NC State logo
NC State
80—67
Texas Tech logo
Texas Tech
NC State by 13 • 67.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NC StateTEAM STATTexas Tech
27-53FG24-62
50.9%FG%38.7%
5-133PT7-31
38.5%3PT%22.6%
21-26FT12-14
80.8%FT%85.7%
33Rebounds33
8Offensive Rebounds12
15Assists15
10Turnovers10
8Steals3
5Blocks2
14Fouls20

Player Box Score

NC State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Ben MiddlebrooksForward236-80-09-1041220021
Mohamed DiarraForward396-91-24-5121020017
DJ HorneGuard345-133-83-365100016
DJ BurnsForward167-110-02-410000016
Casey MorsellGuard342-81-23-42141008
Breon PassGuard11-10-00-00010002
Michael O'ConnellGuard370-30-10-05600000
Jayden TaylorGuard160-00-00-00100000
Texas Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Joe ToussaintGuard405-151-75-633200016
Pop IsaacsG333-161-105-632100012
Darrion WilliamsF404-112-60-076000010
Kerwin WaltonGuard213-53-40-05000009
Chance McMillianGuard314-90-40-02200008
Warren WashingtonForward183-40-00-08001006
Robert Jennings IIF172-20-02-22201006

Advanced Game Stats

67.1Possessions67.1
119.2Offensive Efficiency99.9
99.9Defensive Efficiency119.2
19.4Net Efficiency-19.4
55.7%Effective FG%44.4%
61.2%True Shooting %48.8%
14.8%Turnover Rate15.0%
49.1%Free Throw Rate22.6%
24.5%3-Point Rate50.0%
1.50Assist / Turnover1.50
Game Summary
NC State won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 67.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.