Northern Illinois logo

Northern Illinois

9-21
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
4.4%Northern Illinois
95.6%Marquette
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMarquette -19.1
PROJECTED TOTAL150.9
MODEL MONEYLINEMarquette -2173
Marquette logo

Marquette

12-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNorthern Illinois 66
Projected Total150.9
Projected ScoreMarquette 85

Team Comparison

29.2MMH Power Index52.3
99.7Offensive Efficiency106.0
111.6Defensive Efficiency106.9
-11.9Net Efficiency-0.9
-2.1Strength of Schedule4.2
-28.8Last 10 Net Efficiency3.5
69.7Tempo70.9
48.5%Effective FG%50.5%
21.3%Turnover Rate16.0%
31.7%Offensive Rebound %29.3%
39.6%Free Throw Rate33.8%
-8.3Average Margin-0.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Marquette HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY95.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMarquette holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.3–29.2), offensive efficiency (106.0–99.7), defensive efficiency (106.9–111.6), net efficiency (-0.9–-11.9).
Northern Illinois COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (31.7–29.3), free throw rate (39.6–33.8).
Final
Northern Illinois logo
Northern Illinois
70—92
Marquette logo
Marquette
Marquette by 22 • 73.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Northern IllinoisTEAM STATMarquette
26-70FG35-67
37.1%FG%52.2%
7-263PT9-25
26.9%3PT%36.0%
11-16FT13-21
68.8%FT%61.9%
40Rebounds41
18Offensive Rebounds13
10Assists20
14Turnovers9
6Steals8
4Blocks2
13Fouls15

Player Box Score

Northern Illinois
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
David CoitG333-132-106-641100014
Philmon GebrewhitGuard304-143-50-320100011
Zarique NutterF334-141-40-06201009
Yanic Konan NiederhauserForward224-60-01-211102009
Will Lovings-WattsG183-81-32-23000009
Xavier AmosF284-80-30-04321008
Harvin IbarguenForward182-20-01-25010005
Zion RussellG182-50-11-13310005
Marquette
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kam JonesGuard246-93-55-634000020
Tyler KolekGuard265-83-41-254100014
Oso IghodaroCenter305-80-03-672120013
Chase RossG205-62-20-142000012
Ben GoldF144-80-31-27000009
David JoplinForward212-71-52-22020007
Stevie MitchellGuard203-70-20-06230006
Sean JonesG192-70-31-20310005
Tre NormanG131-40-10-00100002
Zaide LoweryG111-20-00-02200002
Al AmadouF21-10-00-01000002

Advanced Game Stats

73.3Possessions73.3
95.5Offensive Efficiency125.5
125.5Defensive Efficiency95.5
-30.0Net Efficiency30.0
42.1%Effective FG%59.0%
45.1%True Shooting %59.8%
19.0%Turnover Rate12.3%
22.9%Free Throw Rate31.3%
37.1%3-Point Rate37.3%
0.71Assist / Turnover2.22
Game Summary
Marquette won by 22 points. The game played at approximately 73.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.